Small Craft Advisory
 click here for details
SBYC BurgeeSandy Bay Yacht Club
Junior Sailing • Weather Center • Web Cam
 
Search for:


Join or Renew US Sailing Membership

2015 Race Calendar - Print Version

Regatta Information • Junior Race Team Schedule

 

May 23,24,25 Hilary Smart Memorial Day Series
May 30,31, June 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28 June Series (Founders' Series)
July 3,4,5 July 4th Series
July 11,12,18,19,25,26, August 1,2 July Series - One-Design
August 8,9,15,16,22,23,29,30 August Series - One-Design
September 5,6,7 Labor Day Series
June 17 - August 26 Wednesday Evening - Mid-Week Series
 

Special Events, Races and Regattas

May 23 SBYC Skippers and Crew Meeting at noon
June 12-14 Rhodes 19 East Coast Championship - Manchester , MA
June 13 Cruising Class Ocean Race for the Leahy Cup
June 20-26 Flying Scot North American Championship - Bay-Waveland YC, Mississippi
June 26-27 Cruising Class to Kittery Point Yacht Club - John Paul Jones Race
June 26-28 Star District Championships - Milford, Connecticut
June 27 Cape Ann Challenge - Cruising Class - AYC to EPYC
July 10-12 U.S. Naval Academy at SBYC
July 10-12 Newport Bacardi, Star Class - Newport, Rhode Island
July 11 Ipswich Bay Chowder Cup - Cruising Class
July 15 Linda Wieditz Opti Regatta
July 20-22 Marblehead Junior Race Week
July 23-26 Marblehead Race Week - NOOD
July 25 Round the Salvages Pursuit Race, Cruising Class - EPYC
July 31 Squam Day - Annisquam Yacht Club
July 31-August 1,2 Bullseye Nationals at Sandy Bay Yacht Club
August 5 Tim Baker Regatta - 420s
August 8 Rockport Fireworks Display
August 10-12 USA Jr. Olympic Sailing Festival, Mass Bay - Cottage Park YC, Winthrop, MA
August 15-16 Ned Hay Star Regatta
August 15 Ocean Pursuit Race - Cruising Class
August 20-23 Rhodes 19 Nationals - Marblehead, MA
August 22-23 Flying Scot New England Districts - Massabesic Y.C., Manchester, NH
September 1-6 Star North American Championship - Seattle, WA
September 4-6 Gloucester Schooner Festival
September 5 Gloucester Mayor's Cup - Cruising Class
September 7 SBYC Awards Ceremony
September 12 Kam Kammerer Race - Flying Scots & Rhodes 19s
September 12 George Warren Smith Race Bullseyes
September 12 Great Race - Cruising Class - Annisquam Y.C.
September 13 Gusto Cup - Flying Scots & Rhodes 19s
September 13 Peter Vincent Race Bullseyes
 

Watch the bulletin board for any changes or additions to the schedule

 

 

 


Sandy Bay Yacht Club, P.O. Box 37, 5 T Wharf, Rockport, MA 01966  USA
(978)546-9433 Clubhouse, (978)546-6240 Office

home | contact

Copyright © Sandy Bay Yacht Club. All rights reserved.